Calian

Company

Investment-firm

Last deal

$250M

Amount

Post-IPO Debt

Stage

24.07.2023

Date

1

all rounds

$250M

Total amount

date founded

Financing round

General

About Company
Calian Ltd. is a Canadian program delivery partner for both public and private sectors.

Industry

Sector :

Subsector :

Keywords :

Also Known As

Calian Group

founded date

01.01.1982

Number of employees

Company Type

For Profit

Last funding type

Post-IPO Debt

IPO status

Private

Description

Founded in 1982 as an Ottawa-based consulting firm, Calian Group Ltd. operates through four segments: Advanced Technologies, Health, Learning, and Information Technology. With over 2300 employees and offices across Canada, Calian serves various industries, including health, defence, security, aerospace, engineering, AgTech, and IT. Its Health segment generates the most revenue and includes Clinical Services, Nursing Services, Psychological Services, and Medical Property Management. The Advanced Technologies segment includes Engineering Solutions and Services, Nuclear and Environmental Services, Satcom, DOCSIS, Electronics Design and Manufacturing, and Agricultural Technology. Calian has a long-standing history of financial stability and continued growth through organic means and acquisition.
Contacts

Phone number

Social url

Sub-Organizations
1
Calian Advanced Technologies

Calian Advanced Technologies

Calian is a provider of products and services used in communications, test, and control applications.

Sector

Telecommunications Equipment

Subsector

Telecommunications Equipment

Keywords

Manufacturing, Telecommunications

Location

Saskatoon, SK, Canada

Financials

Funding Rounds
1
1

Number of Funding Rounds

$250M

Money Raised

Their latest funding was raised on 24.07.2023. Their latest round Post-IPO Debt

Date 
Funding Round 
Investors 
Money Raised 
Lead 
24.07.2023
$250M
Investments
5
Date 
name 
Lead 
type 
Raised 
01.06.2018
Yes
$308.46K
Local Amount - CAD 400K
Virtual Hallway

Virtual Hallway

Virtual Hallway is a phone consult platform that revolutionizes telemedicine and phone consults.

Sector

Health Care Providers

Subsector

Health Care Services

Keywords

Health Care, Telecommunications, Software

Location

Halifax, NS, Canada

total rounds

1
Coalese Health

Coalese Health

Coalese Health offers software that helps physicians and patients understand health trends and improve outcomes.

Sector

Health Care Providers

Subsector

Health Care Services

Location

Calgary, AB, Canada

total rounds

1
Cliniconex

Cliniconex

Cliniconex streamlines patient visit outreach and offers a customizable platform for preventive patient care.

Sector

Health Care Providers

Subsector

Health Care Services

Location

Kanata, Ottawa, ON, Canada

total rounds

7

total raised

$1.38M
Co-Investors
Acquisitions
15
Acquiree Name 
Date 
Price 
Acquisition Name 
10.05.2024
$29.95M
Local Amount - CAD 41M
09.11.2023
$54.18M
Local Amount - CAD 74.7M
01.08.2023
$46.72M
Local Amount - CAD 62M
Mabway acquired by Calian

Mabway acquired by Calian

acquirer

Calian
Calian

date

10.05.2024

type

Acquisition

price

$29.95M
Mabway

Mabway

Mabway delivers managed services to the government and industry, specializing in exercise support, training, and security services.

Sector

Industrial Support Services

Subsector

Business Training and Employment Agencies

Keywords

Information Technology

Location

Havant, UK
Decisive Group acquired by Calian

Decisive Group acquired by Calian

acquirer

Calian
Calian

date

09.11.2023

type

Acquisition

price

$54.18M
Decisive Group

Decisive Group

Decisive Group specializes in creating, constructing, and managing enterprise IT infrastructure and hybrid cloud solutions.

Sector

Software and Computer Services

Subsector

Computer Services

Location

Ottawa, ON, Canada
Hawaii Pacific Teleport acquired by Calian

Hawaii Pacific Teleport acquired by Calian

acquirer

Calian
Calian

date

01.08.2023

type

Acquisition

price

$46.72M
Hawaii Pacific Teleport

Hawaii Pacific Teleport

Hawaii Pacific Teleport provides communication services like satellite and fiber connectivity.

Sector

Telecommunications Service Providers

Subsector

Telecommunications Services

Location

Kapolei, HI, USA

People

Employee Profiles
91
Shawn Clake

Shawn Clake

Intermediate Software Developer

Sacha Gera

Sacha Gera

President, IT and Cyber Solutions

Rebecca Shipman

Senior account executive

Shirley Gaudon

Senior recruiter

Tin Thinn

Talent acquisition manager, training and engineering services

Sue Ivay

Chief human resources officer

Patrick Houston

Senior vice president, finance

Jesse Tamayo

Contract manager - health services

Activity

Recent News
3